Handbook, Commissions & Appointments

Handbook

Qualifications, Job Descriptions, and Guidelines for the Spiritual Leadership Team, Commission and Committee Members, Representatives, and Staff. View the the 2017-18 Handbook.

 

Bench

_______________________________________________________________________

Commission Members (2017-2018)

The conference delegates, congregational secretary, and congregational chairperson have one-year terms; sponsors usually have two-year terms; everyone else generally serves three-year terms.

Caregiving (Deacons)

D. Richard Miller (chair) – 2018
Doug Baker – 2019
Judy Weaver – 2019
Trish Yoder – 2019
Dan Schrock, Pastor

Christian Education

Laura Moshier (chair) – 2018
Nate Shenk – 2018
Patty Lehman – 2019
Joe Sawatzky – 2019
Trish Shenk – 2019
Joanne Gallardo, Pastor

Fellowship

Diane Beam (co-chair) – 2018
Ruth Hathaway – 2018
Diane Nafziger (co-chair) – 2018
Marcia Weaver – 2018
Susan Garboden – 2019
Sherry Hug – 2019
Denise Risser – 2019

Mission

Ron Good – 2018
Anna Sawatzky (chair) – 2019
Rick Hostetter – 2019
Darin Short – 2019

Stewardship and Finance

Aaron Wieand – 2018
Dale Snyder – 2019
Lisa Heinz (chair) – 2019

Worship

Lois Stoltzfus Mast – 2018
Steph Wieand (chair) – 2018
Merrill Krabill – 2019
Grant Miller – 2019
Patsy Sherer – 2019
Dan Schrock, Pastor

Spiritual Leadership Team (Elders)

Richard Aguirre – 2018
Anita Mounsithiraj – 2018
Elisabeth Barahona – 2019
Dan Nafziger – 2019
Margaret Stoltzfus – 2019
Joanne Gallardo, Pastor
Dan Schrock, Pastor

Congregational Chairperson

Dan Nafziger

Congregational Secretary

Denise Risser

IN-MI Mennonite Conference Delegates

Beth Berry
Daniel Grimes
An SLT representative
Joanne Gallardo
Dan Schrock

 

Commission Appointments (2017-2018):

Caregiving

Agape Committee – Sara Alvarez, Jenny Hooley, John Mast, Dale Snyder
Everence Advocate – Phil Bauman
Safe Church Caring Team – Phil Zimmerman
Small Group Coordinating Committee – Laura Horst, Grant Miller, Stephanie Wieand
Special Needs Coordinators (meals) – Connie Bauman, Vanessa Adcock
Special Needs/Disabilities Team Coordinator – Cindy Baker
Stephen Minister Leader – Shirley Dick, Peter Shetler

Christian Ed.

Nursery coordinator/pictures on the classroom doors: Lindsy Diener-Locke
Children’s Music: Primary- Jenny Hooley, Lois Mast, Patty Lehman,
Andrea Bontrager Yoder.
Middlers-Seth Krabill
JYF sponsors: Linsey Locke, Seth Krabill, Laura & Jason Moshier (subs)
MYF sponsors: Molly Nebel, Alisha Snyder, Leah Unruh, Seth Miller, Grant Miller
Library committee: Lori Good, Eleanor Nafziger
Attendance record keeper: Diane Nafziger
Amigo/Friedenswald Camp Reps: N/A
Bethany partnership council: N/A
VBS coordinator/committee: Laura Moshier
Children’s Projects: N/A
Peace Club coordinator/team: Beth Berry, Patty Lehman

Fellowship

Coffee Manager – Darin Short
Funeral Meal Coordinator – Sue Ann Byler
Mennonite Women USA Representative – Sue Ann Byler
Visitor Committee – Abbe Buller, Ruth Roth, Joy Hostetter, Darin Short, Dan Adcock

Mission

Mission Bulletin Board Coordinator N/A
Missions rack beside the bulletin board N/A
Relief Sale Coordinating Council Tavi and Anita Mounsithraj (2017), Tom and Megan Martin (2018), Dan and Vanessa Adcock (2019)
Mennonite Mission Network Contact Person Sara Alvarez
Center for Community Justice Jenny Miller
Center for Healing and Hope Sherry Wenger
Goshen Interfaith Hospitality Network Coordinator Committee Ruth Roth, Linda Liechty, Lorraine   Pflederer
Goshen Ministerial Emergency Fund contact person Anna Sawatzky
Greeter Bulletin Coordinator Aaron Wieand
Habitat for Humanity Representative Pete Graber
LaCasa of Goshen Representative Dale Snyder
MCC (Mennonite Central Committee) Great Lakes Representative N/A
MDC Goldenrod Representative – Aaron Wieand
MDS (Mennonite Disaster Service) Representative – Dan Nafziger
MEDA (Mennonite Economic Development Association) Rep. – Ron Good
Peace and Justice Representative – N/A
Model School – Lowell Nafziger
Emergency Assistance – Anna Sawatzky

Stewardship and Finance

Trustees – Lowell Nafziger, Amos Hostetler, Ron Good, Peter Shetler, Phil Bauman and Ezra Hochstetler

Worship

Accompanist Coordinator – Patsy Sherer
Audio-Visual Coordinator – Phil Bauman
Children’s Time Coordinator – Stephanie Wieand
Offertory Coordinator – Greg Smucker
Song Leader Coordinator – Patsy Sherer
Usher Coordinator – Grant Miller
Visual Arts Coordinator – Merrill Krabill
Worship Leader Coordinator – Lois Stoltzfus Mast